ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144638
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAR-2012
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky S-70C-6 Super Bluehawk
Operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 7017
C/n / msn: 70-2417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:About 13 miles (20 kilometers) west of Orchid Island -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiayi County
Destination airport:Chiayi County
Narrative:
Taiwan’s defense ministry says that a Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF) Sikorsky S-70C-6 Super Bluehawk helicopter has crashed off the island’s southeast coast and five crew members are missing.

So far, one crew member was rescued, the other five are still missing. They are presumed to have died.

Sources:
http://asiancorrespondent.com/79040/taiwan-rescue-helicopter-crashes-5-missing/
http://www.wantchinatimes.com/news-subclass-cnt.aspx?id=20120327000017&cid=1101

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/1/8/6/1086681.jpg (photo)