Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa (Garlick mod.) N452MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144646

Date:Tuesday 27 March 2012
Time:08:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa (Garlick mod.)
Owner/operator:Custom Air Llc
Registration: N452MC
MSN: 40331
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8637 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the int. of Highway 24 and Irene Rd., Liberty, Amite County, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:McComb, MS
Destination airport:Woodville, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 3 minutes after takeoff, the helicopter yawed left. The pilot stated that he lowered the collective and initiated a descent for an autorotative landing and that the cabin then filled with smoke. He landed the helicopter uneventfully in a field and exited it. Subsequently, he noticed a fire in the engine compartment. Inspection of the engine revealed damage to the Nos. 5 and 8 bearings consistent with the reduced oil supply to the bearings during engine operation, which resulted in a catastrophic engine failure. Due to the severity of the damage to the bearing components, it could not be determined whether any preaccident malfunctions or failures existed in the bearing assembly that could have led to the reduction in the oil supply.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to oil starvation at the Nos. 5 and 8 engine bearings, which resulted in a catastrophic engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location