This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims) |
| Operator: | ULIG Aviators |
| Registration: | D-EFEV |
| C/n / msn: | F17202176 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hohenems-Dornbirn - LOIH -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LOIH |
| Destination airport: | LOIH |
Narrative:A Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims) D-EFEV flipped over during landing at Hohenems-Dornbirn - LOIH. The pilot, a 22 year old flight student who was on a solo flight, lost control of the Reims built Cessna.
He escaped unhurt, however, the Cessna suffered substantial damages.
A few days earlier a Tecnam P92S Echo of ULIG Aviators crashed on a flight from Hohenems, killing both occupants.
Sources:
http://vorarlberg.orf.at/news/stories/2526665/ http://www.austrianwings.info/tag/d-efev/
http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1275907F.jpg (photo)