Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N6143D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144650

Date:Monday 26 March 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6143D
MSN: 22-4787
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hains Airstrip - 12LS, west of Rayne, Acadia Parish, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Destination airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane nosed over while he was landing on a private airstrip. He stated that the landing was "flat" and that he didn't flare the airplane properly during the landing. The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, left wing, and the vertical tail.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location