ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144655
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-FEB-2012
Time:
Type:Rockwell International S-2R (Ayres S-2R Thrush)
Operator:Valley Air Service Inc
Registration: N8433V
C/n / msn: 2193R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Yellow Pine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Rockwell S-2R, N8433V, experienced a loss of directional control on a snow covered runway, collapsing the right main gear and sustaining substantial damage to the right wing.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120221X43006&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8433V&x=25&y=9

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Ayres-S2R-Thrush/1534267/L/&sid=7c294c463bf1794946f15b0f96f3ef5c