ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144656
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-MAR-2012 |
Time: | 19:00 LT |
Type: | Sukhoi Su-27C |
Owner/operator: | 689 GvIAP Russian AF |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Chkalovsk, Kaliningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Chkalovsk Air Base |
Destination airport: | Chkalovsk Air Base |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The military investigation department of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation to the Kaliningrad garrison on the fact of the incident with the aircraft Su-27, which occurred the day before, started investigation verification. pre-installed that on March 27 this year at about 19 pm local time during the execution of the planning of the training flight altitude of about 600 meters in the cab of the fourth generation fighter tripped sensor, indicating the abnormal operation of the left engine.
Reported this to the head of flight, the pilot stopped the job and turning off the engines, the plane began to land on one engine. At the end of the path to the runway in the presence of crosswinds the aircraft descended to the ground, causing the nose landing gear gave way. Before the fighter pulled off the runway, the pilot managed to turn off the engine. The pilot left the cockpit own fighter. Victims of fire and destruction there. The amount of damage is established. Military investigators together with the specialists produce inspection of aircraft. Queried technique prepared the aircraft for departure. The audit will be made a procedural decision.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://sledcom.ru/news/94101.html]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaliningrad_Chkalovsk