Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-3A N34WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144677

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2012
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34WC
MSN: 811-4
Total airframe hrs:591 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Zangger Vintage Airpark - 2VA, Larchwood, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tea, SD (KY14)
Destination airport:Larchwood, IA (K2VA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway into an adjacent corn field, where it nosed over and came to rest inverted. The canopy and vertical stabilizer were crushed. A toxicology screen revealed the presence of fluoxetine (Prozac, an antidepressant); norfluoxetine (a metabolite of fluoxetine); and trazodone (a tranquilizer). These drugs carry the warning that they may impair mental and/or physical ability required for the performance of potentially hazardous tasks and are contraindicated for flight. On his most recent application for medical certification, the pilot did not report taking these medications. Although the presence of these medications and the conditions for which they were prescribed posed an increased hazard to flight safety, it could not be determined if the pilot was experiencing any side effects from the medications at the time of the accident. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location