ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144679
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAR-2012
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PINO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
General Avia F.22C Pinguino Sprint
Operator:Private
Registration: I-FGPB
C/n / msn: 024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:San Francesco d'Assisi Airport - LIRZ -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LIRZ
Narrative:
A General Avia F.22C Pinguino Sprint made a wheels up landing at San Francesco d'Assisi Airport - LIRZ, due to a malfunction of the landing gear.

Both ocupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.umbria24.it/perugia-paura-allaeroporto-aereo-atterra-carrello-illesi-pilota-passeggero/88911.html

http://www.ansv.it/IE/Detail.asp?ID=1532

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/4/7/9/1601974.jpg (photo)