ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144683
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAR-2012
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale AS 332B1 Super Puma
Operator:Aviación Militar Bolivariana de Venezuela (AMBV)
Registration: 2216
C/n / msn: 2257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chaparralito, Apure -   Venezuela
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Aviación Militar Bolivariana (Venezuela Air Force) Aérospatiale AS 332B1 Super Puma of Grupo Aéreo de Operaciones Especiales 10 "Cobras" crashed during an anti-narcotics operation Chaparralito, Apure.

Sources:
http://www.avn.info.ve/node/105726