Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XG188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144689

Date:Monday 15 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG188
MSN: 41H/680013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pocklington, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control was lost during a dog-fight. The pilot - Flg. Off. P. A .Bacon - ejected at 5,000ft and the aircraft spun into the ground near Pocklington, North Yorkshire

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#may