ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144721
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-MAR-2012
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Operator:Kananaskis Heli Tours
Registration: C-GLQI
C/n / msn: 1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Jura Creek, Grotto Mountain, east of Canmore, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Stoney Nakoda Resort and Casino
Destination airport:Stoney Nakoda Resort and Casino
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger II crashed near Jura Creek, Grotto Mountain, east of Canmore, Alberta, while conducting sightseeing tour operations.

The pilot succumbed of his injuries on its way to to hospital and the four passengers received non-life-threatening injuries.

Sources:
CADORS #2012C1381
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/story/2012/03/30/calgary-helicopter-crash-grotto-mountain.html
http://www.globaltvedmonton.com/pages/story.aspx?id=6442611887
http://winnipeg.ctv.ca/servlet/an/local/CTVNews/20120330/chopper-crashes-canmore-alberta-120330/20120330/?hub=WinnipegHome
http://www.globalnews.ca/health/canada/pilot+dies+four+others+survive+chopper+crash+into+mountain+west+of+calgary/6442611879/story.html

http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1235633F.jpg (photo)