Incident Avro Anson Mk I N9853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144774

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:16 (Polish) FTS RAF
Registration: N9853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edale Moor, Kinder Scout, Peak District, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Milliom, Cumberland
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a number of the staff from the No.16 (Polish) Flying Training School base at Newton in Nottinghamshire to RAF Millom on the Cumbrian coast. While in cloud the aircraft struck the ground on Edale Moor and over turned. four of those onboard received minor injuries but none were seriously injured, after they were led off the hill they were transferred to the RAF Hospital at Wilmslow for treatment before being returned to Newton.

After the crash the wreckage was broken up, much later (in 1955) after a request from the recently formed Peak District National Park the crash sites on Kinder and the surrounding area were again visited by an RAF recovery team, from No.34 MU at Stoke Heath in Shropshire, they spent much of that summer cutting up and disposing of wreckage.

Crew involved were:

A. Chelstowski Flight Lieutenant Pilot Injured
A. Mecinski Flight Lieutenant ? Passenger OK
Witold Suida Flight Lieutenant Passenger Injured
Jan Kilmczak Flying Officer Passenger Injured
S. Pasinski Flight Sergeant Wireless Operator Injured

Sources:

https://www.flickr.com/photos/callumd/6275867595/
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/avro-anson-n9853-edale-moor/