Accident Avro Anson Mk I N5032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144778

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: N5032
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cairngarroch Hill, Craigengallie, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wigton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I N5032 of No.1 (Observer) Advanced Flying Unit, RAF, crashed near Craigencallie on the 1st September 1943.

The crew were on a night navigation exercise from RAF Wigtown, they were returning to their base but overshot on a northerly heading and flew into high ground to the North of Newton Stewart at around 22:00. After it failed to return to Wigtown the aircraft was declared overdue. At 00:30 on the 2nd September the station's Medical Officer was informed and he assembled a search party.

They met with the local Police in Newton Stewart to begin searching at first light. The search teams located the crash site at 12:30, by that time Sgt Crosby had, despite head injuries and a broken bone in his right foot, been able to make his own way off the hill, arriving at Craigencallie.

Crew of N5032 were:

Ronald Hunter McArthur Sergeant Pilot Survived
Manning Sergeant Navigator Survived
Crosby Sergeant Wireless Operator Survived
Sidney Arthur Bussey Sergeant Wireless Operator / Air Gunner Killed
Jack Arthur Coombes Sergeant Wireless Operator / Air Gunner Killed

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/avro-anson-n5032-craigencallie/