ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144782
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-APR-2012
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Operator:Grant Aviation Inc.
Registration: N28KE
C/n / msn: 31-8152049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Dillingham Airport - PADL, Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:PADL
Destination airport:PATG
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain, N28KE, performing flight 441, landed nose-gear up at Dillingham Airport - PADL, Dillingham, Alaska, and sustaining minor damage after the pilot decided to return after he noticed that the front gear was not down when approaching Togiak Airport - PATG.

No injuries to the pilot or passengers were reported.

Sources:
http://www.adn.com/2012/04/03/2405718/air-taxi-makes-emergency-landing.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_28KE.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=28KE&x=0&y=0
http://www.flygrant.com/

http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1253376F.jpg (photo)