This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Jodel DR.250/160 Capitaine |
| Operator: | Aéro-club Dassault Ile de France |
| Registration: | F-BNJX |
| C/n / msn: | 63 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Feigns -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFPX |
| Destination airport: | LFAX |
Narrative:The engine of a Jodel DR.250/160 Capitaine lost power near Feigns. The pilot made a forced landing. The airplane caught fire and burned out.
Both occupants were unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.13.pdf http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/4/4535.jpg (photo)