ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144848
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-APR-2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 407
Operator:AkBars aero
Registration: RA-01899
C/n / msn: 53676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Blagodatnoye village, Tatarstan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bugulma
Destination airport:Kazan
Narrative:
Contact with a Bell 407 was lost today morning (april 6th). In accordance with preliminary information the helicopter crashed while attemting to make an emergency landing near Blagodatnoye village, Tatarstan.

The pilot was killed

Sources:
www.16.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=22661
http://akbarsaero.ru/main/company/pr/news/bell407/

http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1195014F.jpg (photo)