ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144850
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 30 March 1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Let Aero 45S |
Owner/operator: | Flying School Thytur |
Registration: | TF-SOL |
MSN: | 51193 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Vatnsmýri/Reykjavik -
Iceland
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Went down in a swamp northwest of the end of rwy 10 after engine failure.
Sources:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1025233/ Soviet Transports
http://timarit.is/files/17238645.pdf 