This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Swift Light E |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Sengenthal -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Sengenthal |
| Destination airport: | Sengenthal |
Narrative:Crashed into a field while performing touch and goes. The pilot had reportedly just recently acquired the Swift Light E, a self-launching motor glider which is equipped with a 12 or 18 hp electric engine.
Sources:
http://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/bayern/62-Jaehriger-bei-Absturz-von-Ultraleichtflugzeug-schwer-verletzt-id19529456.html http://www.nordbayern.de/region/neumarkt/absturz-von-ultraleichtflugzeug-nahe-neumarkt-1.1978760?offset=0#ancTitle
http://www.mittelbayerische.de/region/neumarkt/artikel/flugunfall_62_jaehriger_schwer/774567/flugunfall_62_jaehriger_schwer.html