This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-APR-2012 |
Time: | 12:27 LT |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Bangladesh Air Force (BAF) |
Registration: | 3.. |
MSN: | 3653.. |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Mohishpara village, Madhupur upazila, Tangail district. -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Kurmitola AB - VGZR |
Destination airport: | Kurmitola AB - VGZR |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros training aircraft of Bangladesh Air Force (BAF) 25 Squadron crashed in a paddy field near Mohishpara village, Madhupur upazila, Tangail district. after take off from Kurmitola AB - VGZR.while carryiing out trg msn pilot encounterd problem in the engiine. while setting course for the base the engine was partially failed and pilot ejected.
One of the pilots passed awayfter he was airlifted to a military hospital in Dhaka and undergoing medical treatment.
The other pilot sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.shine.cn/archive/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=62515 https://www.thedailystar.net/news-detail-36942
https://www.wsls.com/news/2012/apr/08/military-aircraft-crashes-in-bangladesh-1-dead-ar-1827369/
http://news.monstersandcritics.com/southasia/news/article_1696458.php/Pilot-killed-in-crash-of-Bangladesh-Air-Force-jet
http://news.priyo.com/politics/2012/04/08/pilot-dies-training-aircraft-c-49415.html