This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Starflight Fox V6 Super |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-ANG |
| C/n / msn: | V6/014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Araranguá, southern Santa Catarina -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Starflight Fox V6 Super ultralight with two occupants crashed in the municipality of Araranguá in southern Santa Catarina, Brazil, in a rice plantation, near a federal highway ( BR-101).
According to the Civil Police, the two occupants were killed on the spot.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/vc-no-g1/noticia/2012/04/internauta-registra-queda-de-ultraleve-em-plantacao-em-ararangua-sc.html http://www.aviationcorner.net/public/photos/3/8/avc_00229338.jpg (photo)

Ultralight PO-ANG / Araranguá/SC/Brazil (April 8, 2012)