Hard landing Accident Bell 407 N31PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144886

Date:Friday 23 March 2012
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Palm Beach Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N31PB
MSN: 53569
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:6201 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Delray Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight during the law enforcement aerial surveillance and evaluation flight, the instructor induced a simulated engine failure. The pilot being evaluated rolled the throttle from the idle position back to the flight position instead of lowering the collective to maintain rotor rpm. The instructor then took control of the helicopter, but he did not lower the collective either, and the main rotor rpm subsequently decayed to well below the lower limit of the normal operating range. The low-rotor condition resulted in a loss of helicopter control and glide capability and a subsequent hard landing in trees. Examination of the flight department’s training program revealed that the conditions and standards for the performance of a simulated engine failure were not outlined as a separate task within the manual and that the manual did not provide information regarding entry altitudes, callouts, recovery altitudes and procedures, or maneuver termination protocols. The instructor reported no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper response to a simulated engine failure and the instructor’s delayed and improper remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12TA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location