ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144893
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-APR-2012
Time:13:23 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Operator:Air America Flight Center LLC
Registration: N375LP
C/n / msn: 172S9375
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Ormond Beach Municipal Airport - KOMN, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KDAB
Destination airport:KDAB
Narrative:
An aircraft crash-landed and flipped over onto its roof in a field near State Road 40 (Granada Boulevard) and I-95, Ormond Beach, close to Ormond Beach Municipal Airport - KOMN, Florida.
The pilot was unable to reach the airport (KOWN) after a complete engine failure, just ten minutes after take off from Daytona Beach Intlernational Airport - KDAB, and the aircraft touched down safe on State Road 40, but then hit a ditch.

Two people were able to exit the aircraft and were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.newsdaytonabeach.com/Articles/Local-News/No-Injuries-Reported-After-Plane-Crashes-Near-Ormond.html
http://www.news-journalonline.com/breakingnews/2012/04/plane-crash-lands-near-1-95.html
http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/2012-04-09/news/os-plane-crash-daytona-beach-sr-40-20120409_1_emergency-landing-small-plane-ditch
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_375LP.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120409X72653&key=1