Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N820KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144931

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2012
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Kansas State University-Salina
Registration: N820KS
MSN: 17280486
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near German Road, about one mile west of K-177, nr. Alta Vista, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KSLN
Destination airport:KSLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kansas State University-Salina student pilot was forced to land her Cessna 172R Skyhawk in a wheat field near German Road, about one mile west of K-177, near Alta Vista, Kansas, when it ran out of fuel during a solo flight.

The student pilot escaped unhurt and the aircraft was undamaged.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wibw.com/localnews/headlines/K-State_Student_Pilot_Makes_Emergency_Landing_In_Wheat_Field_146902775.html?storySection=story]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.salina.com/news/story/plane-crash]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_820KS.txt

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/1/0/0946016.jpg (photo)