Accident Avro Anson Mk I MG356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144964

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:04:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:4 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: MG356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bennanbrack, Lainachan Hill, 6 miles N of Newton Stewart, Kirkudbright -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh, Wigtownshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 21st July 1944, Anson MG356 with a crew of five crashed into Bennanbrack, Lainachan Hill, 6 miles north of Newton Stewart, Kirkudbright, Scotland. The aircraft was on a night navigation exercise, when it struck the hill top at approx 2,250 feet at about 04:50 hours. All five crew on board were killed.

Crew:

RAAF 410957 Flt Sgt R J Crotty, (Pilot)
RAAF 432683 Sgt D B Northmore, (U/T Navigator)
RAF Sgt B E W Becker, (Pupil Air Bomber)
RAAF 407993 WO P Smith, (Staff Wireless Operator Air)
RAF Sgt H P Cresswell, (Wireless Air Gunner)

Four of the crew are buried in the Stoneykirk Cemetery, Wigtown, Scotland. Just for the record, because the RAF obviously got the spellings a little wrong or else the writing is illegible, MG356 crashed on the Bennanbrack area of Lamachan Hill. To add to the confusion, a 1960s-vintage OS map spells it Bennanbrackie! This is a very rough and remote area of high ground and wreckage still exists.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z023_1.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4980-Crash-details-4(O)AFU-West-Freugh