Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N5253Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144974

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2012
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5253Q
MSN: 172S9168
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe Regional Airport - KMLU, Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (MLU)
Destination airport:Monroe, LA (MLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane bounced while landing. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway and hit the precision approach path indicator lights. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location