ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144985
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-APR-2012
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Operator:HAL Rotary Wing Academy
Registration: VT-HAV
C/n / msn: S1933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Byapanahalli area, northeast Bangalore -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HAL Bangalore Airport - VOBG
Destination airport:HAL Bangalore Airport - VOBG
Narrative:
A Schweizer 269C (300C) helicopter of Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) Rotary Wing Academy made an emergency landing on the roof of an apartment in the Byapanahalli area, northeast Bangalore. The helicopter, which developed an engine failure during a training flight was damaged while landing and rolled on its side on the apartment rooftop.

The instructor and trainee pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.telegraphindia.com/1120413/jsp/nation/story_15369862.jsp#.T4ex0JlDz0s
http://www.ndtv.com/article/cities/chopper-makes-emergency-landing-on-top-of-apartment-in-bangalore-196867
http://alpha.newsx.com/videos/hal-chopper-lands-building-rooftop-emergency?quicktabs_6=0
http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/bangalore/article3307311.ece?homepage=true
http://www.emirates247.com/offbeat/crazy-world/helicopter-trainee-lands-on-apartment-rooftop-in-india-2012-04-12-1.453658
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-india-17700220