Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145001

Date:Friday 4 June 1943
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:32 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: 6974
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qualicum Beach, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 6974 (ex-RAF AW789) of 32 OTU Patricia Bay was on a wireless training exercise. As the aircraft approached Qualicum Beach, witnesses saw the aircraft roll to the left until vertical, lost some altitude and then snapped back to level. They then saw parts falling from the aircraft. The aircraft went nose down, rolled, and crashed close to a row of cottages, one of which was damaged. There was no loss of life or injury on the ground. The four crew members died instantly.

The left wing was found about 300 yards from the wreckage. Although there was consideration that the wing may have hit a tree due to low flying prior to reaching Qualicum Beach, the C.I. believed the wing was overloaded during the vertical bank and that the failure may have originated in the lower boom of the front spar, a contributory cause of the failure being the gluing at this point. It was recommended that all pilots be warned not to impose unnecessary strain on Anson aircraft and that said aircraft should only be flown level.

The crew that perished in the crash of Anson 6974:
RAFVR F/Sgt Kenneth C. Huard (P) Killed
RAFVR P/O Jack H. Briggs (Nav) Killed
RAFVR P/O Gordon H. Gould (Nav) Killed
RCAF P/O John H. Schwab (WAG) Killed

Sources:

Victoria Daily Times, 5 June 1943, p1 / 7 June 1943 p2
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0037/00000024.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?820-32-Otu
https://bcam.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/Huard-KC.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14941141/kenneth-charles-huard
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14932638/jack-hanson-briggs
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14941075/gordon-hugh-gould
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/27697438/john-hubert-schwab