Incident Avro 652A Anson I NZ405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145007

Date:Monday 14 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:S of GR RNZAF
Registration: NZ405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off New Plymouth, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF New Plymouth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Previously RAF Anson Mk.1 AX654. Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s."Kent", arriving 10 July 1942. BOC 27 July 1942, Code "F". Used by School of General Reconnaissance at New Plymouth. Crashed into sea off New Plymouth on 14 August 1944 and written off.

Sources:

http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nz401.shtml