ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145017
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JAN-2003 |
| Time: | 12:52 |
| Type: | Socata TB 30 Epsilon |
| Operator: | L'Armée de L'Air |
| Registration: | 13/F-SEUL |
| C/n / msn: | 13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Courçon -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cognac–Châteaubernard Air Base (BA 709) (CNG/LFBG) |
| Destination airport: | Cognac–Châteaubernard Air Base (BA 709) (CNG/LFBG) |
Narrative:Forced landing in a field following loss of engine power. A fire erupted.
The airplane operated on a low-level navigational training mission.
Sources:
http://www.defense.gouv.fr/content/download/104048/1015058/file/Rapport%20public%20BEAD-air-A-2003-002-A.pdf