Incident Vogt Lo-100 Zwergreiher ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145035

Date:Friday 21 July 2000
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Vogt Lo-100 Zwergreiher
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landau-Ebeneberg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Landau-Ebenberg
Destination airport:Landau-Ebenberg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Right wing of the Vogt Lo-100 Zwergreiher glider broke up during an aerobatic competition flight at Landau-Ebenberg. The pilot managed to bail out of the glider and landed with the parachute. The glider crashed to the ground and was destroyed.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2000/Bericht__3X160-0.00,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X160-0.pdf