This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Top Cub (Mfr. Mike Olson) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N447TC |
| C/n / msn: | 006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Cottonwood Island on the Columbia River, Cowlitz County, Kalama, NWA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yacolt, WA |
| Destination airport: | Cottonwood Island, WA |
Narrative:One person didn't appear to be injured after crashing a small plane Friday 13 April 2012 on Cottonwood Island on the Columbia River in Cowlitz County, near Kalama, Washington. The CubCrafters Top Cub flipped over sustaining minor damage.
Sources:
http://www.katu.com/news/local/Small-plane-crashes-into-Cottonwood-Island-147391145.html http://www.koinlocal6.com/mostpopular/story/Plane-crashes-in-SW-Washington/M8eWJl4-rkCTGB07m4Wl3g.cspx
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=447TC&x=0&y=0
http://www.cubcrafters.com/topcub
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LSNlOOhSnDM