Accident Avro Anson Mk I AW667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145058

Date:Monday 17 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:67 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AW667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yanakie, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.1 AW667. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Park 10.10.41 (bur retained RAF serial). To 3 SFTS 6.1.42. 1 SFTS 3.4.42. 2 ANS 30.5.42. To 67 Squadron coded ‘MK-K’ 25.8.43. Returned to Mallacoota, Victoria, with engine trouble, probably due to water in the fuel 31.12.43.

Crashed on test flight, Yanakie, Victoria, 17.4.44. All 3 crew: F/Sgt D.G Shanks (pilot) LAC J Griffin and AC1 R.O. Rathke killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
https://www.ozatwar.com//crashvic.htm