This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-MAR-1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Avro Anson C.12 |
| Operator: | Southern Airlines PTY Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-GVB |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Corowa,NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Deniliquin, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Corowa, NSW |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Anson C.Mk.XII NL153. To RAAF at 2 Aircraft Depot 30.1.45 (but retained original RAF serial). To Station HQ at Canberra for use of VIP Flt (Governor General’s Flt) 26.2.45. Starboard undercarriage collapsed while taxying, Canberra, ACT 21.3.45. Returned to SHQ Canberra 2.6.47 after repars. Later served with 4 Squadron and the CFS. Struck off charge when sold 23.2.53.
CoR No 2110 as VH-PDC issued 20.8.54 to M.W. Hopp (trading as Petroleum Development Corporation, Brisbane, Queenland. Re-registered VH-GVB 19.11.54 to Sir Reginald J. Barnewell, Melbourne, Victoria, a Brisbane aircraft broker, with a large number of spares; for use by Goulburn Valley Air Services
Transferred 21.12.54 to Southern Airlines Pty Ltd, Melbourne, Victoria, named 'Yanga'. Before it entered service, an 8th seat, which folded and was situated near the entrance-door, was added
Burst tyre on takeoff from Deniliquin, NSW, 13.3.55 after the pilot (Victor T. Wood) smelt rubber burning. Aircraft substantially damaged during ground loop on the subsequent landing at Corowa, NSW. The aicraft was carrying 5 passengers, and, apparently, the tail section was pulled away from the rest of the fuselage when the aicraft was being pulled from the mud during recovery, rendering the aircraft beyond economic rebuild.
Registration VH-GVB cancelled 13.3.55
Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-GVB.html http://www.adf-serials.com/2a4.shtml
http://www.aussiemodeller.com.au/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=401