ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145070
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-APR-2012
Time:08:30 a.m.
Type:balloon
Operator:Private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:29000 block of Camino Del Vino, Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The balloon was knocked into power lines and trees in the 29000 block of Camino Del Vino in Temecula, California. Nobody was hurt.

Sources:
http://www.ktla.com/news/landing/ktla-temecula-hot-air-balloon-hits-wires,0,4847870.story
http://activerain.com/image_store/uploads/4/1/6/8/1/ar131820683918614.JPG