This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-APR-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan Orion |
| Operator: | FSC Wiesbaden Maikäfer e.V. |
| Registration: | D-6359 |
| C/n / msn: | 5E-135X2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Heidenrod-Laufenselden gliderfield, Hessen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heidenrod-Laufenselden |
| Destination airport: | Heidenrod-Laufenselden |
Narrative:A Glaser-Dirks DG-505 Elan Orion glider (D-6359) crashed shortly after takeoff from Heidenrod-Laufenselden gliderfiel in a forest, after the towing cable was broken or released to early from the tow aircraft.
One person died instantly and another person was transported by helicopter to a hospital.
Sources:
http://www.bild.de/home/telegramm/home-telegramm/telegramm-15478948,textId=23648224,tabindex=0.bild.html http://www.wormser-zeitung.de/nachrichten/polizei/11869470.htm
http://www.fr-online.de/fotostrecken-rhein-main,1472878,14825264.html (pictures of the accident)