This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: |  Tiger Aircraft AG-5B Tiger |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N965TE |
| C/n / msn: | 10244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lincoln Park Airport - N07, Lincoln Park, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | N07 |
Narrative:During a bounced landing, the aircraft, a Tiger Aircraft AG-5B Tiger, N965TE, departed the runway at Lincoln Park Airport - N07, Lincoln Park, New Jersey, and became lodged in a tree. The aircraft fuselage broke into two pieces.
The pilot and his passenger were reportedly treated for minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.nj.com/news/index.ssf/2012/04/small_plane_crashes_in_lincoln.html http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=965TE&x=0&y=0
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N965TE
http://i587.photobucket.com/albums/ss311/flyboy260/Grumman/Tiger/2005/N965TE/planepics101.jpg (photo, credit: flyboy260)