This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Streak Shadow (built by Pete H. Willoughby) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2828W |
| C/n / msn: | OSS912260003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Miletus area, about 5km west of Salem, Doddridge County, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Private airstrip in Miletus |
| Destination airport: | Private airstrip in Miletus |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, a Streak Shadow experimental aircraft (Built by Pete H. Willoughby, full c/n OSS912260003) crashed on a wooded hillside in the Miletus area, about 5km west of Salem, Doddridge County, West Virginia.
The pilot was trapped in the aircraft and crews were called in to extricate him.
He was airlifted to hospital with serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wdtv.com/wdtv.cfm?func=view§ion=5-News&item=One-Person-Flown-to-Ruby-After-Aircraft-Crash-in-Doddridge-Co2245
http://www.wboy.com/story/17456837/plane-crash-in-doddridge-county-injures-one
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/10_2828W.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120416X71420&key=1