Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt LV-HSO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145085

Date:Saturday 14 April 2012
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:-
Registration: LV-HSO
MSN: 22-8810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guernica, 20 nm South of Buenos AIres -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Longchamps
Destination airport:Longchamps
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cause
On an Air Work flight (aerial advertising), during the cruise phase, in-flight engine shutdown due to probable fuel depletion and loss of control of the aircraft in the execution of an emergency landing in unprepared terrain, due to probable improper planning and management of the flight, with respect to fuel handling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://agendamiramar.com/cae-avioneta-en-la-localidad-de-guernica-y-muere-el-piloto/
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/6812.pdf