ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145087
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-APR-2012
Time:00:41 p.m.
Type:
Operator:Express Jet Airlines
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Pusback / towing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport
Destination airport:Atlanta
Narrative:
During push-back from the gate the plane backed into the jetway ramp causing damage to one of the wings.

There were no reported injuries. Some passengers said the collision was so strong it almost stopped the plane on impact.

Sources:
http://www.wjhg.com/news/headlines/Delta_Flight_Involved_in_Collision_Before_147527265.html