This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Hongdu N-5A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | B-8617 |
| C/n / msn: | 01-06 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Guangzhou Road, and high-tech South Avenue, Nanchang -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Hongdu N-5A crashed and landed upside down on a vegetable field near Guangzhou Road, and high-tech South Avenue, Nanchang.
The pilot was injured and taken to hospital.
The Hongdu N-5A is a multi-use agriculture and forest aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.agile-news.com/news-1305616-Nanchang-a-small-coach-plane-crashes-farmland-no-casualties.html http://www.lectern.com.hk/images/n5a-03.jpg (photo)