Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200 C-4 Condor F8+ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145093

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200 C-4 Condor
Owner/operator:III./8./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: F8+ES
MSN: 0163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 51 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kvanntoneset, Lavangen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ENNA
Destination airport:ENVA
Narrative:
The tail broke off from the heavily loaded Condor when flying over Lavanger-fjord.
Five crewmen, 46 passengers, 41 female mainly Lw.Helferinen.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/salangen.html

https://digitaltmuseum.no/011085443307/?count=334&search_context=1&display=map&query=Personer&pos=6