ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145099
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-APR-2012
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Parker Teenie Two
Operator:Private
Registration: 19-3271
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Riddells Creek, about a mile South of Riddell Airfield - YRID, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YRID
Destination airport:YRID
Narrative:
A Parker Teenie Two experimental homebuilt ultralight aircraft spiralled down from about 1000 feet after taking off from Riddell Airfield - YRID, Victoria, and crashed about a mile South of the airfield into a paddock in the Jackson's Creek ravine at Riddells Creek, northwest of Melbourne.

The pilot sustained serious injuries and was taken to hospital (in stable condition).

Sources:
http://news.ninemsn.com.au/national/8452754/vic-search-for-light-plane-crash
http://sunbury-leader.whereilive.com.au/news/story/riddells-creek-plane-crash/?utm_medium=twitter&utm_source=twitterfeed
http://www.3aw.com.au/blogs/breaking-news-blog/man-survives-plane-crash-at-riddells-creek/20120417-1x50d.html
http://au.news.yahoo.com/vic/latest/a/-/newshome/13450465/light-plane-crashes-north-of-melbourne/