This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 15:20 EDT |
| Type: |  Van's RV-7A (built by John Prendergast) |
| Operator: | Airnav Corporation |
| Registration: | N5025G |
| C/n / msn: | 71591 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Natational Fruit Rd, near Bunker Hill, Berkeley County, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KMRB |
| Destination airport: | KMRB |
Narrative:On a local flight, a Van's RV-7A (built by John Prendergast) experimental homebuilt aircraft experienced a complete loss of power to the rotary engine and force landed in a field off National Fruit Road, near Bunker Hill, and about 4km south of Gerrardstown, Berkeley County, West Virginia, and in the landing sequence hit a ditch and came to rest inverted.
The pilot escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.journal-news.net/page/content.detail/id/578280/Crash-Landing.html?nav=5006 http://your4state.com/fulltext?nxd_id=248362
http://www.herald-mail.com/news/tristate/hm-man-escapes-injury-in-singleengine-plane-crash-20120416,0,822725.story
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_5025G.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120420X35114&key=1
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/7/0/7/2051707.jpg (photo)