ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145102
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-APR-2012
Time:17:30 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 320D Executive Skyknight
Operator:Flying High Investments
Registration: N32EG
C/n / msn: 320D0009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:About 23 miles south of Green River, south of Evanston, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSNY
Destination airport:KRIW
Narrative:
A Cessna 320D Skyknight experienced an in-flight breakup and crashed about 23 miles south of Green River, south of Evanston, Wyoming, and the debris was strewn over approximately 0.4 statute miles.

The pilot and only person on board was killed.

Sources:
http://www.lvrj.com/news/winnemucca-man-dies-in-plane-crash-in-wyoming-147711525.html?ref=525
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_32EG.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120413X73241&key=1