This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 17:10 GMT |
| Type: | Apollo Monsoon |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N125AP |
| C/n / msn: | 00004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | La Cholla Airpark - 57AZ, Oro Valley, Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 57AZ |
| Destination airport: | 57AZ |
Narrative:The pilot of an Apollo Monsoon ultralight was trying to land in the Oro Valley at La Cholla Airpark - 57AZ, Tucson, Arizona, when the front wheel collapsed, causing it to tip over.
The pilot was wearing a helmet and safety gear and will be treated for injuries and released.
Sources:
http://www.wistv.com/story/17514960/single-passenger-aircraft-down-in-oro-valley http://www.lachollaairpark.com/home.asp
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_125AP.txt
http://www.kvoa.com/news/hang-glider-tips-over-on-landing-pilot-had-seat-belt-helmet/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120417X64321&key=1