This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180BA |
| C/n / msn: | 18052419 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Virginia Highlands Airport - KVJI, Abingdon, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KVJI |
Narrative:No one was injured when a Cessna 180J Skywagon, N180BA, landing at Virginia Highlands Airport (KVJI), Abingdon, Virginia, had mechanical issues and ran off the runway into a ditch.
Sources:
http://www2.tricities.com/news/2012/apr/17/breaking-news-plane-crashes-near-va-highlands-airp-ar-1848603/ http://www.wdbj7.com/news/wdbj7-minor-plane-crash-at-virginia-highlands-airport-near-abingdon-20120417,0,5260634.story
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=180BA
http://flightaware.com/photos/view/74737-f02d1b9f1ff01586c4f0ec3fab325cc9e32c6b83/aircrafttype/C182/sort/votes/page/74