ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145115
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-DEC-1912
Time:
Type:Martin-Handasyde Monoplane
Operator:Lympne motor glider competition
Registration: Unkown
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Marske-by-the-Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:-
Departure airport:Brooklands Aerodrome
Destination airport:Edinburgh
Narrative:
The sports plane took off from Edinburgh for London. It was the first time someone has attempted to fly non stop from England's capital to Scotland's capital (At the time). Flying the Martin-Handasyde Monoplane is Mr Edward Petre, aged 26 from Norfolk took off from Brooklands Aerodrome at 09.10hrs. During the flight the aircraft entered heavy winds flying over North Yorkshire. The winds forced him into Cleveland Hills along the coastline. He tried to land on the beach. Mr Edward landed but the strong winds forced the aircraft back into the air. Then a view seconds later the aircraft lost height to 400 feet, and then rose again, it's wings then collapsed. Control of the aircraft at this point was lost and started slipped sideways. The aircraft crashed into ground at a field near Marske-by-the-Sea. The pilot Mr Edward Petre died in the crash.

Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/petre.html