ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145120
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-APR-2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210M Centurion
Operator:Chartair Pty. Ltd. (holder: Skyport Pty. Ltd.)
Registration: VH-TWP
C/n / msn: 21061841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Nyirripi Airfield, about 450km northwest of Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nyirripi Airfield
Narrative:
A Cessna 210M Centurion, on a mail delivery flight, crashed when it was blown off the landing track of Nyirripi Airfield, about 450km northwest of Alice Springs, Northern Territory.

A 28-year-old pilot was flown to Alice Springs Hospital with possible spinal injuries and a 22-year-old man escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.ntnews.com.au/article/2012/04/18/299541_ntnews.html