This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-APR-2012 |
| Time: | 22:15 GMT |
| Type: |  Cessna 182G Skylane |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3272S |
| C/n / msn: | 18255772 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Georgetown Airport - E36, El Dorado County, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | E36 |
Narrative:A Cessna 182G Skylane went off the runway while landing at Georgetown Airport - E36, El Dorado County, California, after picked up by a gust of wind. The aircraft crashed into a hanger.
The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger survived unharmed.
Sources:
http://www.kcra.com/slideshow/news/30910323/detail.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_3272S.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/420/420018.jpg (photo)