ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145124
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-MAY-1910
Time:
Type:Blackburn First Monoplane
Operator:Blackburn Aircraft
Registration: Unkown
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Saltburn-by-the-Sea, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:-
Departure airport:Saltburn-by-the-Sea
Destination airport:Saltburn-by-the-Sea
Narrative:
The Blackburn First Monoplane (also known as Monoplane No.1) was a experimental aircraft and the first aircraft made by Blackburn Aircraft. The aircraft we built in 1909. The aircraft was taking part in an (test or air race) on a beach near Saltburn-by-the-Sea. It was first time that the aircraft would be flown. For that past year it was having taxing trials with the occasional hop were made. The aircraft was being flown by Mr Robert Blackburn. The founder of Blackburn Aircraft. The aircraft took off over the beach. It was only in the air for one minute and it was at 3 feet when a turn was made, the aircraft sideslipped and it skidded into a hole. he tyre of one of the wheels came off and though the pilot cut the ignition he was thrown from the aircraft. The aircraft damaged it's left wing. The aircraft was then maged beyond repair. Mr Robert Blackburn was uninjured in the accident.

Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackburn_First_Monoplane
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/blackburn.html